Data protection and data security information

Preamble

This Privacy Notice describes the collection and use of your personal data in the context of your usage of our websites according to legal requirements.

Please note that the usage of particular web content on our websites may involve further processing of your personal data which will be described in complementary Privacy Notices that have to be considered additionally.

 

1. Controller

Controller pursuant to Art. 4 paragraph 7 General Data Protection Regulation (‚GDPR‘) is

Retail in Motion Ltd.
Hangar 57
Blackthorn Road
Sandyford Business Park
Dublin 18
Ireland

Phone: +353 1445 1212

E-Mail: dpc@retailinmotion.com

 

2. Contact details of our Data Protection Officer and Data Protection Commission

If you have any further queries regarding data protection you can also contact our data protection officer:

Email: datenschutz@dlh.de

via Mail at:

Deutsche Lufthansa AG
FRA CY Datenschutzbeauftragte/r –
Lufthansa Aviation Center
60546 Frankfurt am Main
Germany

In addition to contacting the Retail in Motion Ltd, you moreover have a right to file a complaint at a government agency for data protection. For Retail in Motion Ltd., the appropriate authority in Ireland is:

Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

 

Phone

+353 (0)761 104 800
+353 (0)57 868 4800

Contact Online:

https://www.dataprotection.ie/

 

3. Collection of personal data when you visit our website(s)

When visiting our website(s) without personally providing information to us, personal data is collected by our webserver collecting the data transmitted in connection with your access.

The data transmitted includes:

  • IP-Address
  • Name of access provider
  • Browser type, version of browser software and language of browser
  • Operating system
  • Date and time of access
  • Content of access
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Access status (successful transmission/error)
  • Website(s) the access was forwarded to
  • Website(s) accessed

In addition to the aforementioned data collection, our website(s) collect data in connection with the usage of cookies (see Sections 3 and 4 of this Privacy Notice).

 

4. Cookies

We use cookies on our website(s). Cookies are text files that are stored on a user’s computer system. If a user accesses our website(s) a cookie file can be saved on the local operating system. A cookie contains information that enables the identification of a user returning to our website(s).

Session cookies process information in so called Session-IDs which serve towards identifying a person during continuous access to our website(s). Session-IDs are deleted automatically when closing the browser.

Persistent cookies will remain in the cookie files of your browser after the browser has been closed. Persistent cookies are deleted after a certain period of time has elapsed. The length of this period varies amongst the different cookies used.

The use of cookies can be disabled by changing the security settings on your browser. Further adjustments with regard to the cookie usage can be made in the security settings of your browser to block certain cookies (e.g. cookies of third parties) or disable cookies altogether.

Detailed information concerning third party cookies can be found in Cookie Policy of this Privacy Notice.

 

5. Inclusion of third-party services and cookies

Google Analytics

Our website(s) uses Google Analytics (“GA”), a web analysis service of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google“).

GA enables us to analyse the usage of our website(s) by cookie storage. On our behalf GA creates reports concerning the activities on our website(s) and provides us with the respective information for statistical purposes and in order to optimize our website.

Anonymised data only (e.g. anonymised IP addresses, the date and time the page was viewed, the length of your stay or the page from which you came to our website) is stored and used on our server using Google Analytics technology. This information does not enable identification of visitors to this website. IP addresses are anonymised before they are stored. This means that Google will anonymise your IP address while the data is still within member states of the European Union or other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and anonymised there. The IP address which is transmitted by your browser will not be brought into contact with other data stored by Google.

You can deactivate GA with the following browser-plugin provided by Google: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

6. Contact possibility via E-Mail/contact form/use of comment functions

If you make use of the possibility to contact us via email or a provided contact form, the provided information (your email address, possibly your name and telephone number) will be saved by us in order to process your request. The personal data collected in this context will be deleted if the storage is no longer necessary for this purpose. Alternatively we may restrict access to the stored data if legal retention periods apply.

If you contact us via email a secure transfer can only be guaranteed in case of encrypted communication. A transmission of confidential data shall be sent by registered post.

The usage of comment functions on our website(s) includes the processing of the information provided by you and may include the processing of your IP address in this context.

 

7. Job applications

If you provide us with a job application via our website the responsible HR department will use this data to handle your application. Your data will be used to get in contact with you, to assess your qualifications and to proceed with the hiring process, if applicable. If your application does not end in an employment we delete the data within six months after we have communicated the outcome to our applicant, unless the applicant has given his/her consent to save the data to stay in our pool of applicants to be updated about further positions.

 

8. Purpose and legal basis of processing your personal data

In addition to the particular purposes mentioned, the processing of your personal data is required to display our website(s), to provide stability and security of our webservers and to improve the usability of our website(s).

Legal basis for processing your personal data is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 f) GDPR. If personal data is processed on the basis of a consent, the legal basis is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 a) GDPR.

 

9. Data transfer to third parties

In general data transfer to third parties is only conducted in the cases mentioned in this Privacy Notice. In addition, data transfer to third parties may occur if:

  • we have received your explicit consent (Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 a) GDPR);
  • the processing is necessary in connection with legal claims except if the respective interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject (Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 f) GDPR);
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 c) GDPR);
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or the performance of steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 b) GDPR)

 

10. Data deletion and data storage

Collected personal data will be deleted and/or the access to the data will be restricted if the purpose of the processing activity ceases to be relevant. Extended retention periods may apply in case of statutory legal provisions requiring further data retention.

 

11. Rights of the data subject and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

With regard to the personal data processed you have the following rights according to Art. 12 – 23 GDPR:

  • Right to information and access,
  • Right to rectification and erasure,
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to objection
  • Right to data portability

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority with regard to the processing of your personal data by us.

 

12. Data security

Personal data processed by us are protected against loss, falsification and unauthorized third-party access by adequate technical and organizational measures.

In order to provide a secure transmission of data between your browser and our systems, we generally use Secure Socket Layer (‘SSL’) encryption technology to encrypt communication between your browser and our webserver. URLs of websites using an SSL-encryption start with https://.

 

13. Update of the Privacy Notice and contact to our Data Protection Officer

Our Privacy Notice may be updated according to changes of our website(s). You can find the current version of our Privacy Notice on our websites.

For further questions and suggestions in relation to data protection you may contact us at dpc@retailinmotion.com.

 

Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.retailinmotion.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

 

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

 

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

 

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

 

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “All cookies”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

 

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

6.3 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.4 Social media buttons

On our website we do not use social media buttons to promote web pages or share them on social networks.

 

7. Placed cookies

7.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Cookie Notice for GDPR

We use Cookie Notice for GDPR for cookie consent management.

Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WPspamshield

We use WPspamshield for spam prevention.

Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display.

Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

 

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Data Protection Authority).

 

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

 

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Retail in Motion Ltd.
Hangar 57
Blackthorn Road
Sandyford Business Park
Dublin 18
Ireland

Phone: +353 1 445 1212

E-Mail: dpc@retailinmotion.com